Hall of Fame List

Bethel College Hall of Fame

Nomination Form

CLASS OF 1999
Don Penner (Football andTrack)..................................................................1952-1956
John Muthama (Track)...................................................................................1973-1977
Judy Unruh Goertzen (Volleyball & Basketball).......................................1978-1982
Ed Smith (Football) .........................................................................................1984-1986
Otto Unruh (Football Coach)........................................................................ 1929-1943

CLASS OF 2000
Lisa Habegger Loganbill (Volleyball, Basketball & Track)......................1977-1981
Gerhard "George" Buhr (Men's Basketball Coach)................................1955-1965
Dr. Herbert R. Schmidt (Team Physician) ................................................1930-1975
Eric Rhoades (Football).................................................................................1982-1986
1981 Women's Volleyball Team

CLASS OF 2001
Lanoy Loganbill (Men's Basketball).............................................................1948-1952
Arley Loeffler (Men's Basketball).................................................................1953-1957
Susan Loepp (Women's Tennis)...................................................................1985-1989
Debbie Regier Classen (Women's Track) .................................................1981-1985
1975 Men's Track Team

CLASS OF 2002
Dennis Heide (Football) .................................................................................1983-1986
Lorene Dick Goering (Women's Basketball/ Athletics Supporter)..........1958-1961
1955-1956 Men's Basketball Team

CLASS OF 2003
David Morford (Football).................................................................................1976-1980
Marty Ward (Women's & Men's Tennis Coach)..........................................1985-1999
1984 Football Team

CLASS OF 2004
Cynthia Alexander Doyle (Volleyball, Women's Basketball & Track)....1973-1977
Darell Ediger (Football, Men's Basketball & Men's Tennis)......................1967-1971
1989-1990 Men's Tennis Team

CLASS OF 2006
Barb Anderson Graber (Volleyball Coach)................................................1973-1977
Lori DeGarmo Mallory (Volleyball)...............................................................1980-1984
George Rogers III (Athletic Director, Coach & Athlete).............................1969-1998

CLASS OF 2007
Billy Jones (Football & Track) ........................................................................1972-1976
Melisa Funk Cooper (Volleyball & Basketball)............................................1993-1997

CLASS OF 2008
DeAnn Dick Huxman (Women's Basketball)...............................................1991-1995
1975 Football Team

CLASS OF 2009
Mark Ediger (Basketball)..................................................................................1994-1999
1994-1995 Men's Tennis Team

CLASS OF 2010
Jennifer Stipp Sevier (Women's Soccer)......................................................1995-1998
1972-1973 Men's Basketball Team

CLASS OF 2011
Tod Bean (Football)……………………………………..………..……....……1991-1992
Bev Mayer (Volleyball, Track, and Volleyball Coach).............................1984-1988, 1994-2005

CLASS OF 2013
Diane Flickner (Volleyball Coach, Athletic Director & Professor)............1978-2013

CLASS OF 2014
Jared Ward (Tennis).........................................................................................1993-1998

CLASS OF 2015
1988-1989 Women's Tennis Team

CLASS OF 2016
1976 Volleyball Team